Personal Data Protection Policy

What is the purpose of this Personal Data Protection Policy?

The purpose of this personal data protection policy (the “Personal Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of the way in which we obtain, process and protect the personal data you provide or which we collect via our website bbvaitspain.com (the “Website”), via forms and/or cookies so that you can freely and voluntarily decide if you wish us to process them.

The Website is owned by BBVA Information Technology España, S.L. (“BBVA IT”). For further information on BBVA IT and the Website, please view the Legal Notice.

In this document we provide information on the processing of the information obtained by BBVA IT via the Website, but it is not applicable to the information that may be obtained by third parties on other websites, even if the latter are linked via the Website.

We remind you of the importance of reading this Personal Data Protection Policy on each of the occasions that you use the Website, given that it may be modified.

Who is the Data Controller responsible for the processing of your personal data?

BBVA Information Technology SpainEspaña, S.L. (“BBVA IT”), with its registered office at: Calle Azul 4, 28050 – Madrid, Spain. Email address:  careers.es@bbvaitspain.com

What do we use your personal data for?

  1. To manage your browsing on the Website in accordance with the Cookie Policy that you can view here.
  2. For the purposes and on the legitimate basis indicated on each of the Website’s forms for collecting personal data.

How do we process your personal data?

At BBVA IT we process your personal data with absolute confidentiality, undertaking to maintain their secrecy and guaranteeing the duty of retaining them, taking all necessary measures to prevent their alteration, loss or unauthorized processing or access, in accordance with the legal obligations applicable to us as the data controller for the processing of your personal data.

At BBVA IT we implement and maintain the highest levels of security required by law to protect your personal data against accidental loss and unauthorized access, processing and disclosure, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed. You can view BBVA IT’s Security policy here.

Will we send you commercial correspondence?

BBVA IT may ask for your consent to contact you by ordinary post, email, SMS or by any other electronic means of communication via its data collection forms, in order to send you commercial correspondence concerning its own or third-party products and/or services identified on the form.

If, at any time, you do not wish to receive correspondence of the above nature, you can revoke your consent by sending a notification to derechosprotecciondatosbbvait@bbvaitspain.com or to BBVA IT España, Calle Azul 4, 28050 – Madrid, providing a copy of a document enabling you to prove your identity, or by using the link enabled for said purpose in the commercial correspondence that you receive.

How long will we retain your data for?

For the time indicated on the form which, as appropriate, we will present to you to supply your personal data to BBVA IT, as well as for the period stipulated in the Cookie Policy.

To whom will we disclose your data?

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless we are bound to do so by law or unless you grant your consent there to.

When your consent is required to disclose your personal data to third parties, we will inform you of the purpose of the processing and the data to be disclosed on the data collection forms, as well as the identity or sectors of activity of the possible recipients of your personal data.

In order to provide you with an appropriate service and to manage our relationship with you as a client, here you will find a list of categories of companies that process your data on behalf of BBVA IT as part of the provision of the services we have contracted from them. Similarly, you can view the third parties that receive personal data via cookies from this Website in the Cookie policy.

We also inform you that, for the same purpose as that indicated in the previous paragraph, certain companies that provide services to BBVA IT may access your personal data (international data transfers). Said transfers are made to countries with a level of protection comparable to that of the European Union, decisions by the European Commission that the levels are adequate, contractual clauses and other guarantees provided for by law.

Does this website use cookies?

We use a technology called “cookies” on our Website. For more detailed information on how BBVA IT uses cookies, please view the Cookie policy.

Does BBVA IT use links to other websites?

The Website may contain links to other web pages. Please bear in mind that BBVA IT cannot be held liable for the privacy and processing of personal data from other websites. This Personal Data Protection Policy document applies exclusively to the information that is collected on the Website by BBVA IT. We advise you to read the policies for the processing of personal data of other websites you are linked to via our Website or which you visit in any other way. You can also obtain more information on our link policy in our Legal Notice.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Access:

You can view your personal data included in BBVA IT’s files.

Rectification: 

You can modify your personal data whenever they are inaccurate.

Erasure: 

You can request the erasure of your personal data.

Opposition: 

You can request the non-processing of your personal data.

Restriction of the processing:

You can request the restriction of the processing of your data in the following cases:

  • While we check the accuracy of your data in response to a request to do so from you.
  • When the processing is unlawful but you oppose the erasure of your data.
  • When BBVA IT doesn’t need to process your data but you need them for the submission or defence of claims.
  • When you have opposed the processing of your data for compliance with a task in the public interest or to satisfy a legitimate interest, while it is checked whether the legitimate reasons for the processing prevail over yours.
Portability:

You can receive the personal data you have provided us with in electronic format and transfer them to another entity.

Service channels:

e-mail: derechosprotecciondatosbbvait@bbvaitspain.com

Postal Address:
BBVA IT España
Calle Azul 4
28050 – Madrid, Spain.

If you believe we have not processed your data in accordance with the regulations, you are entitled to submit a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es)

To exercise your rights, attach a copy of your ID card or an equivalent document proving your identity to your request.

The exercise of these rights is free of charge.

Similarly, you can, at any time, withdraw the consent you have granted without affecting the lawfulness of the processing by sending your request to derechosprotecciondatosbbvait@bbvaitspain.com. Remember to attach a copy of your ID card or an equivalent document proving your identity to your request.